MowerIndex is reader-supported. If you buy through links on this site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no cost to you. Nobody pays for a score.

Type 01 of 05 · 4 models ranked

Wire-free (GPS / vision)

No boundary wire to bury — these map your lawn with satellites, cameras, or LiDAR from an app.

The pick

Navimow i110N · 01 of 10 in the whole field

01 of 10Best overallWire-free (GPS / vision) · GPS-RTK + camera

Segway

Navimow i110N

$1,299 MSRPNav GPS-RTK + cameraVerified

7.8/10 Score

GPS-RTK plus a camera means no wire to bury — but give it open sky and keep it away from curbs.

Amazon link · we earn a commission if you buy · $1,299 MSRP · Amazon price not shown

Reliability30% weight
7.0
Performance25%
8.0
Usability20%
8.5
Value15%
8.5
Support10%
7.5

cut = score, 5–10 in half-point notchesuncutdry patch = weakestwire-free (gps / vision) median, n 4

Scoring note

Reliability 7.0 (30%): multi-month hands-off owner reports are real, but so are the recurring drop-off, stuck-on-flat-ground and firmware-map-drift themes. Performance 8.0 (25%): accurate navigation and clean lines, held back by slow passes, weak handling of leaves and twigs, and a hard dependency on sky view. Usability 8.5 (20%): the standout — no wire, app-driven mapping, though antenna siting is guesswork until the dock is placed. Value 8.5 (15%): $1,299 MSRP is at the cheap end of wire-free RTK, though the Sunseeker X3 Plus, Worx Vision Cloud and Luba mini AWD 800H all list lower. Support 7.5 (10%): OTA updates and a growing lineup, but a short track record and no warranty length we could verify. Weighted total 7.8 (7.825).

Known issueRepeated getting-stuck reports on flat lawn, persisting after owners fitted off-road wheels; drop-off detection at curbs is weak Home Depot reviews
Take it home ifYour lawn is under a quarter acre and mostly open to the sky, and you want wire-free setup without paying premium-tier prices.
Walk past it ifYour yard is heavily shaded or hemmed in by tall buildings, or you have unfenced curbs, retaining walls or a raised deck edge.
Editor's note

All three land at 7.8 and the rubric will not separate them, so here is our call. The Automower 430X is $2,499 MSRP before you bury a wire, and it has left Husqvarna's US lineup, so you are buying dealer stock. The Honda HRN216VKA is a gas machine Honda stopped building in 2023; what is on the shelf is what is left. For the open quarter-acre most readers have, the Navimow i110N is the one to buy: no wire, an afternoon of setup, and the cheapest credible RTK on the list. Shaded or walled yard? Ignore the tie and read the 430X.

Model no. i110N
Max lawn
0.25ac
Max slope
30%
Cut width
7.1in

Drawn from the spec sheet:¼-acre plot to scale · ground tilted to the 30% rating · lanes 7.1 in wide, the real cut · straight RTK lanes with a camera watching ahead, no wire, satellites in view. Manufacturer ratings, not our measurements.

Owners sayAccurate wire-free boundaries with no uncut stripsroboter-forum, Tom's Guide forums
Owners warnGetting stuck on flat ground, persisting after an owner fitted off-road wheelsHome Depot reviews

Built from 9 sources: 4 owner threads, 2 hands-on reviews, 1 video, 2 spec pages. Specs last checked Sep 7, 2026.

The rest of the type

3 more, on the same rubric; the rank chip is the whole-field rank
Model no. WR310
Max lawn
0.25ac
Max slope
30%
Cut width
8.7in

¼-acre plot to scale · ground tilted to the 30% rating · lanes 8.7 in wide, the real cut · straight RTK lanes with a camera watching ahead, no wire, satellites in view

03Worx · Wire-free (GPS / vision)

Landroid Vision Cloud

$1,199 MSRPVerified

7.6/10 Score
REL
6.5
PER
7.5
USE
8.5
VAL
8.5
SUP
8.0
Known issueAutomapping takes several attempts before the mower runs clean, and owners then work through a phase of finding and fixing stuck spots The Lawn Forum · owner thread
Take it home ifYou want wire-free mowing with no antenna and no recurring RTK feeFull entry →
Walk past it ifYour lawn has slopes steeper than 30%, its rated ceiling

Not rated for this yard

Check price on Amazon →7 sources · 2 owner

Amazon link · we earn a commission if you buy · $1,199 MSRP · Amazon price not shown

Model no. X3 PLUS
Max lawn
0.3ac
Max slope
30%
Cut width
8in

0.3-acre plot to scale · ground tilted to the 30% rating · lanes 8 in wide, the real cut · straight RTK lanes with a camera watching ahead, no wire, satellites in view

04Sunseeker · Wire-free (GPS / vision)

X3 Plus

$999.99 at shopsunseekertech.com (MSRP $1,599.99)Verified

7.5/10 Score
REL
6.5
PER
7.5
USE
8.5
VAL
8.5
SUP
7.0
Known issueLow-profile obstacles defeat it: a full-summer test saw it stuck on a log between lawn sections and on small divots Tom's Guide · hands-on
Take it home ifYou want the fastest possible setup on a small, tidy lawnFull entry →
Walk past it ifYour lawn has logs, divots or other low-lying obstacles

Not rated for this yard

$999.99 at Sunseeker →7 sources · 2 owner

Also atAmazon

Amazon link · we earn a commission if you buy · $1,599.99 is the MSRP, not a live price

Model no. O1000
Max lawn
0.25ac
Max slope
45%
Cut width
8.66in

¼-acre plot to scale · ground tilted to the 45% rating · lanes 8.66 in wide, the real cut · LiDAR sweeps, no satellites needed, so a canopy is drawn over it

05ECOVACS · Wire-free (GPS / vision)

Goat O1000 LiDAR Pro

Best for shaded yards$1,499.99 MSRPVerified

7.4/10 Score
REL
6.0
PER
8.5
USE
8.5
VAL
7.0
SUP
7.0
Known issueNo O1000-specific recurring failure reported yet; owner sample is small, and earlier beacon-based Goats drew signal-loss complaints in rain and humidity roboter-forum · owner thread
Take it home ifYour yard is shaded, walled or otherwise hostile to satellite navigationFull entry →
Walk past it ifYou want owner evidence before buying — there is none yet for this model

Not rated for this yard

Check price on Amazon →8 sources · 3 owner

Amazon link · we earn a commission if you buy · $1,499.99 MSRP · Amazon price not shown

Side by side

4 models on one rubric · best in row marked
Model01SegwayNavimow i110N
02WorxLandroid Vision Cloud
03SunseekerX3 Plus
04ECOVACSGoat O1000 LiDAR Pro
Score7.8/107.6/107.5/107.4/10
vs. field median 7.3+0.5+0.3+0.2+0.1
Price$1,299 MSRP$1,199 MSRP$999.99 at shopsunseekertech.com (MSRP $1,599.99)$1,499.99 MSRP
Max lawn0.25 acre0.25 acre0.3 acre0.25 acre
Max slope30% (~16.7°)30% (17°)30% (17°)45% (24°) work area / 17% at virtual boundary
Cut width7.1 in8.7 in8 in8.66 in
Known issueRepeated getting-stuck reports on flat lawn, persisting after owners fitted off-road wheels; drop-off detection at curbs is weakHome Depot reviewsAutomapping takes several attempts before the mower runs clean, and owners then work through a phase of finding and fixing stuck spotsThe Lawn Forum · owner threadLow-profile obstacles defeat it: a full-summer test saw it stuck on a log between lawn sections and on small divotsTom's Guide · hands-onNo O1000-specific recurring failure reported yet; owner sample is small, and earlier beacon-based Goats drew signal-loss complaints in rain and humidityroboter-forum · owner thread
Sources9 · 4 owner7 · 2 owner7 · 2 owner8 · 3 owner
BuyCheck price on Amazon →Amazon link · we earn a commission if you buy · $1,299 MSRP · Amazon price not shownRead the entry →Check price on Amazon →Amazon link · we earn a commission if you buy · $1,199 MSRP · Amazon price not shownRead the entry →$999.99 at Sunseeker →Read the entry →Check price on Amazon →Amazon link · we earn a commission if you buy · $1,499.99 MSRP · Amazon price not shownRead the entry →

Best in row. A row stays unmarked when the units differ or nothing separates the columns. On a phone, scroll sideways; the row names stay put.

Read next Boundary wire vs. wire-free: which robot mower system fits your yard? →