MowerIndex is reader-supported. If you buy through links on this site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no cost to you. Nobody pays for a score.

Type 04 of 05 · 1 model ranked

Battery push & self-propelled

Cordless 40V–80V walk-behinds: quiet, no fuel or oil, and enough runtime for a typical suburban lawn on one battery.

The pick

80V 21 in. LM2108S · 08 of 10 in the whole field

08 of 10Battery push & self-propelled · Walk-behind

Greenworks

80V 21 in. LM2108S

$699.99 MSRPNav Walk-behindVerified

6.9/10 Score

It cuts like a gas mower and the rear-wheel self-propel is genuinely good, but plan on a second 4Ah battery for anything past a quarter acre and treat the plastic drive gears gently.

Amazon link · we earn a commission if you buy · $699.99 MSRP · Amazon price not shown

Reliability30% weight
6.5
Performance25%
7.0
Usability20%
7.0
Value15%
8.0
Support10%
6.0

cut = score, 5–10 in half-point notchesuncutdry patch = weakestbattery push & self-propelled median, n 1

Scoring note

Reliability 6.5 (30%): plenty of 3–5 year owners with no failures, but the plastic-gear failure theme and some battery replacements inside the warranty window keep it from scoring higher. Performance 7.0 (25%): cut quality and gas-like power are consistently praised, but the manufacturer's 33-minute runtime on one 4Ah pack is below the category norm and owners say a second battery is needed for typical yards. Usability 7.0 (20%): variable-speed RWD and vertical folding are strong, 40-minute recharge is quick, but 75 lb is heavy and one editorial review found the rear flap binds when pulling the mower backwards. Value 8.0 (15%): an 80V self-propelled kit with 4Ah battery and charger for less than the EGO and Ryobi 40V HP equivalents. Support 6.0 (10%): 4-year tool and battery warranty is above average, but no replacement gears, a lost-registration report, and only anecdotal responsiveness. Weighted total 6.9 (6.90).

Known issuePlastic gearbox gears strip when pushed through wet or overlong grass, and Greenworks sells no replacement gear for them Slickdeals · owner thread
Take it home ifYour lawn is a quarter acre or less, or you already own a second 80V battery, and you want gas-level power and rear-wheel self-propel without the maintenance, for less than EGO or Ryobi.
Walk past it ifYou mow tall or wet grass regularly — the plastic gearbox gears are the recurring failure point, or you need more than about 30 minutes of runtime per charge from a single included battery.

Model no. LM2108S
Cut width
21in
Runtime per charge
33min
Weight
75lb

Drawn from the spec sheet:¼-acre reference lot (walk-behinds are not lawn-rated) · slope not rated · 21 in passes, so far fewer of them · you push it, so the rows are yours. Manufacturer ratings, not our measurements.

Owners sayPower comparable to or greater than a 160cc-class gas mower, including in thick or damp grassAmazon reviews, Best Buy reviews
Owners warnBattery longevity is mixed: several 3-year owners report packs still like new, while one owner replaced two 80V packs within about two yearsBest Buy reviews

Built from 9 sources: 4 owner threads, 1 hands-on review, 1 video, 3 spec pages. Specs last checked Sep 13, 2026.

Side by side

1 model on one rubric · best in row marked
Model01Greenworks80V 21 in. LM2108S
Score6.9/10
vs. field median 7.3−0.4
Price$699.99 MSRP
Cut width21 in
Runtime per chargeUp to 33 min (manufacturer, with included 4.0Ah battery; 40-min recharge)
Weight75 lb (manufacturer product page)
Known issuePlastic gearbox gears strip when pushed through wet or overlong grass, and Greenworks sells no replacement gear for themSlickdeals · owner thread
Sources9 · 4 owner
BuyCheck price on Amazon →Amazon link · we earn a commission if you buy · $699.99 MSRP · Amazon price not shownRead the entry →

Best in row. A row stays unmarked when the units differ or nothing separates the columns. On a phone, scroll sideways; the row names stay put.

Read next Robot, battery, or gas: which mower type fits your lawn? →