MowerIndex is reader-supported. If you buy through links on this site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no cost to you. Nobody pays for a score.

Type 05 of 05 · 2 models ranked

Gas self-propelled

Engine-powered walk-behinds for thick, tall or large lawns where runtime and cutting power still beat batteries.

The pick

EasyDrive Pro 22 · 09 of 10 in the whole field

09 of 10Gas self-propelled · Walk-behind

PowerSmart

EasyDrive Pro 22

$399.99 MSRPNav Walk-behindVerified

6.8/10 Score

The cheapest 22 in rear-wheel-drive gas mower Amazon ships, sold by the maker itself: a 170cc engine, a 16-gauge steel deck and 60 lb on the scale, with plastic wheels and a flap that owners end up replacing.

Amazon link · we earn a commission if you buy · $399.99 MSRP · Amazon price not shown

Reliability30% weight
5.5
Performance25%
7.0
Usability20%
7.5
Value15%
8.5
Support10%
6.0

cut = score, 5–10 in half-point notchesuncutdry patch = weakestgas self-propelled median, n 2

Scoring note

Reliability 5.5 (30%): a young listing with a 4.0-star average, but the 170cc family's record is plastic wheels, flaps and mounts failing early and a quarter of Walmart reviewers at one star Performance 7.0 (25%): 170cc and a 22 in deck cut a half-acre quickly on dry grass; clumps when mulching wet or tall growth Usability 7.5 (20%): 60 lb, folds, starts easily; the single-speed rear drive is abrupt in tight spots Value 8.5 (15%): the cheapest 22 in rear-drive gas mower Amazon ships, sold by the maker Support 6.0 (10%): a two-year warranty handled by the maker directly, but independent shops decline the brand and parts are mail-order Weighted total 6.8 (6.775).

Known issueClumps when mulching wet or tall grass, turns awkwardly in tight spots with the rear drive engaged, and owners report self-propel and engine faults Leafy Insights review · hands-on

Model no. V8622S
Cut width
22in
Bag capacity
1.4bu
Weight
60lb

Drawn from the spec sheet:¼-acre reference lot (walk-behinds are not lawn-rated) · slope not rated · 22 in passes, so far fewer of them · you push it, so the rows are yours. Manufacturer ratings, not our measurements.

Owners sayStarts on the first or second pull for most ownersWalmart
Owners warnRear discharge flap is thin, flexible plastic that works loose and can go under the bladeToolsofficial

Built from 6 sources: 1 owner thread, 2 hands-on reviews, 3 spec pages. Specs last checked Sep 26, 2026.

The rest of the pair

1 more, on the same rubric; the rank chip is the whole-field rank
Model no. V8721S1
Cut width
21in
Bag capacity
1.4bu
Weight
66lb

¼-acre reference lot (walk-behinds are not lawn-rated) · slope not rated · 21 in passes, so far fewer of them · you push it, so the rows are yours

10PowerSmart · Gas self-propelled

21 in. 170cc RWD

$399.99 MSRPVerified

6.3/10 Score
REL
5.0
PER
6.5
USE
7.0
VAL
8.0
SUP
6.0
Known issueA quarter of Walmart reviewers give it one star: hard starting, a self-propel that lurches or quits, snapped pull cords and cracked wheels Walmart reviews

Not rated for this yard

Check price on Amazon →6 sources · 2 owner

Amazon link · we earn a commission if you buy · $399.99 MSRP · Amazon price not shown

Side by side

2 models on one rubric · best in row marked
Model01PowerSmartEasyDrive Pro 22
02PowerSmart21 in. 170cc RWD
Score6.8/106.3/10
vs. field median 7.3−0.5−1.0
Price$399.99 MSRP$399.99 MSRP
Cut width22 in.21 in.
Bag capacity1.4 bushels (60 L)1.4 bushels
Weight60 lb (PowerSmart's spec table on the Amazon listing; a hands-on review weighed 68 lb)66 lb (Tools Official spec summary; PowerSmart's page does not list it)
Known issueClumps when mulching wet or tall grass, turns awkwardly in tight spots with the rear drive engaged, and owners report self-propel and engine faultsLeafy Insights review · hands-onA quarter of Walmart reviewers give it one star: hard starting, a self-propel that lurches or quits, snapped pull cords and cracked wheelsWalmart reviews
Sources6 · 1 owner6 · 2 owner
BuyCheck price on Amazon →Amazon link · we earn a commission if you buy · $399.99 MSRP · Amazon price not shownRead the entry →Check price on Amazon →Amazon link · we earn a commission if you buy · $399.99 MSRP · Amazon price not shownRead the entry →

Best in row. A row stays unmarked when the units differ or nothing separates the columns. On a phone, scroll sideways; the row names stay put.

Read next Boundary wire vs. wire-free: which robot mower system fits your yard? →