MowerIndex is reader-supported. If you buy through links on this site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no cost to you. Nobody pays for a score.

Type 03 of 05 · 1 model ranked

AWD / steep slopes

All-wheel-drive machines built for acreage and grades that strand ordinary two-wheel mowers.

The pick

X5 AWD · 06 of 10 in the whole field

06 of 10AWD / steep slopes · GPS-RTK + camera

Sunseeker

X5 AWD

$1,384 at shopsunseekertech.com (MSRP $1,999.99)Nav GPS-RTK + cameraVerified

7.3/10 Score

Half an acre of all-wheel drive at well under Mammotion money — as long as you can live with the app.

Also atAmazon

Amazon link · we earn a commission if you buy · $1,999.99 is the MSRP, not a live price

Reliability30% weight
6.5
Performance25%
8.5
Usability20%
6.5
Value15%
8.0
Support10%
7.0

cut = score, 5–10 in half-point notchesuncutdry patch = weakestawd / steep slopes median, n 1

Scoring note

Reliability 6.5 (30%): no hardware-failure pattern, but software is the recurring theme — a firmware release that degraded battery performance, updates shipped without changelogs, Bluetooth drops in teaching mode, and a repeat complaint that the mower will not resume automatically after charging. Performance 8.5 (25%): 0.5 acre, 60%/30° AWD, suspension and an 8.6 in deck — a genuinely capable machine. Usability 6.5 (20%): the weak point owners are loudest about; the app drags an otherwise good product down, and setup outcomes range from 45 minutes to a full day. Value 8.0 (15%): at a $1,384 street price this is the cheapest half-acre AWD here. Support 7.0 (10%): 2-year warranty, shorter than the Mammotion and Worx machines. Weighted total 7.3.

Known issueFirmware updates ship without changelogs; an April 2025 release degraded battery performance, and owners report it failing to resume on its own after charging roboter-forum · owner thread
Take it home ifYou have up to half an acre of bumpy or sloped ground, and you want all-wheel drive without paying Mammotion prices.
Walk past it ifApp quality is central to how you judge a smart device, or you expect it to resume mowing after charging without being prompted.

Model no. X5
Max lawn
0.5ac
Max slope
60%
Cut width
8.6in

Drawn from the spec sheet:½-acre plot to scale · ground tilted to the 60% rating · lanes 8.6 in wide, the real cut · straight RTK lanes with a camera watching ahead, no wire, satellites in view. Manufacturer ratings, not our measurements.

Owners sayNear-perfect cut on the first passHome Depot reviews, roboter-forum
Owners warnSetup experience is inconsistent: one owner reported a painful full day plus later modifications, another was mowing in 45 minutesHome Depot reviews

Built from 9 sources: 4 owner threads, 2 hands-on reviews, 1 video, 2 spec pages. Specs last checked Sep 7, 2026.

Side by side

1 model on one rubric · best in row marked
Model01SunseekerX5 AWD
Score7.3/10
vs. field median 7.3±0.0
Price$1,384 at shopsunseekertech.com (MSRP $1,999.99)
Max lawn0.5 acre
Max slope60% (30°)
Cut width8.6 in
Known issueFirmware updates ship without changelogs; an April 2025 release degraded battery performance, and owners report it failing to resume on its own after chargingroboter-forum · owner thread
Sources9 · 4 owner
Buy$1,384 at Sunseeker →Read the entry →

Best in row. A row stays unmarked when the units differ or nothing separates the columns. On a phone, scroll sideways; the row names stay put.

Read next Slopes, obstacles, and setup: the pre-purchase yard checklist →