MowerIndex is reader-supported. If you buy through links on this site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no cost to you. Nobody pays for a score.

Type 02 of 05 · 2 models ranked

Boundary wire

The proven system: a perimeter wire installed once, then years of quiet reliability, even under trees.

The pick

Automower 430X · 02 of 10 in the whole field

02 of 10Most proven platformBoundary wire · Boundary wireDiscontinued 2026

Husqvarna

Automower 430X

$2,499 MSRPNav Boundary wireVerified

Left Husqvarna's US lineup in 2026; dealer stock only

7.8/10 Score

The mower everything else is benchmarked against — bury the wire once, then budget for a battery around year three.

Amazon link · we earn a commission if you buy · $2,499 MSRP · Amazon price not shown

Reliability30% weight
8.0
Performance25%
9.0
Usability20%
6.5
Value15%
6.0
Support10%
9.5

cut = score, 5–10 in half-point notchesuncutdry patch = weakestboundary wire median, n 2

Scoring note

Reliability 8.0 (30%): still the category benchmark, with owners reporting five-plus seasons of service — but the evidence is not spotless, and battery replacement around 2.5 years plus one well-documented three-year owner who replaced motors, disc, cable and dock pull this below a perfect mark. Performance 9.0 (25%): 0.8 acre, verified 45% interior slope, 58 dB, strong in shaded and complex yards where RTK mowers fail. Usability 6.5 (20%): the boundary wire is the cost — a weekend of DIY or a paid install. Value 6.0 (15%): $2,499 MSRP plus install against wire-free rivals at half the price. Support 9.5 (10%): the best in the lineup — global dealers, long parts availability, mature Automower Connect app. Weighted total 7.8.

Known issueBattery fails around 2.5 years, typically just outside warranty; wheel motors and the cutting disc are wear items by year three boards.ie · owner thread
Take it home ifYour yard is complex, shaded or multi-zone, where GPS mowers struggle, and you value a decade-long reliability record over wire-free convenience.
Walk past it ifYou will not install a boundary wire or pay someone else to, or a battery replacement around year three would sour the purchase.

Model no. 430X
Max lawn
0.8ac
Max slope
45%
Cut width
9.45in

Drawn from the spec sheet:0.8-acre plot to scale · ground tilted to the 45% rating · lanes 9.45 in wide, the real cut · buried wire, random route, dock on the edge, canopy overhead. Manufacturer ratings, not our measurements.

Owners sayOwners still running units at five-plus seasons, replacing only the batteryboards.ie, The Lawn Forum
Owners warnOne three-year owner replaced both wheel motors, the cutting disc twice, the station power cable twice and the docking stationTools in Action

Built from 8 sources: 3 owner threads, 2 hands-on reviews, 1 video, 2 spec pages. Specs last checked Sep 14, 2026.

The rest of the pair

1 more, on the same rubric; the rank chip is the whole-field rank
Model no. 15001-20
Max lawn
250m²
Max slope
35%
Cut width
6.3in

0.06-acre plot to scale · ground tilted to the 35% rating · lanes 6.3 in wide, the real cut · buried wire, random route, dock on the edge, canopy overhead

07Gardena · Boundary wire

Sileno City 250

Best for small yardsNo official US price for this EU-first modelVerified

7.0/10 Score
REL
6.0
PER
7.5
USE
7.5
VAL
6.5
SUP
8.0
Known issueGets stuck constantly and drives repeatedly into obstacles instead of turning away, per an 18-month owner; sensor and mainboard failures also reported roboter-forum · owner thread
Take it home ifYour lawn is genuinely small: 250 m² (about 2,700 sq ft) or lessFull entry →
Walk past it ifYou want something you can ignore for weeks at a time

Not rated for this yard

Check price on Amazon →9 sources · 4 owner

Amazon link · we earn a commission if you buy · No official US price for this EU-first model · Amazon price not shown

Side by side

2 models on one rubric · best in row marked
Model01HusqvarnaAutomower 430XDiscontinued 2026
02GardenaSileno City 250
Score7.8/107.0/10
vs. field median 7.3+0.5−0.3
Price$2,499 MSRPNo official US price for this EU-first model
Max lawn0.8 acre250 m² (~0.06 acre)
Max slope45% (interior) / 15% (at boundary)35% (interior) / 10% (at boundary)
Cut width9.45 in6.3 in (16 cm)
Known issueBattery fails around 2.5 years, typically just outside warranty; wheel motors and the cutting disc are wear items by year threeboards.ie · owner threadGets stuck constantly and drives repeatedly into obstacles instead of turning away, per an 18-month owner; sensor and mainboard failures also reportedroboter-forum · owner thread
Sources8 · 3 owner9 · 4 owner
BuyCheck price on Amazon →Amazon link · we earn a commission if you buy · $2,499 MSRP · Amazon price not shownRead the entry →Check price on Amazon →Amazon link · we earn a commission if you buy · No official US price for this EU-first model · Amazon price not shownRead the entry →

Best in row. A row stays unmarked when the units differ or nothing separates the columns. On a phone, scroll sideways; the row names stay put.

Read next Boundary wire installation: DIY vs. hiring it out →